image


Native Plant Conservation

Preserving existing natural areas at the San Diego Botanic Garden is very important. The Garden is located in Encinitas, California within a mile of the coast. There are approximately eleven acres of natural areas and restored natural areas in the Garden. The local southern maritime chaparral and coastal sage scrub plant communities are some of the nation’s most endangered vegetation types as they are small in size and restricted to coastal areas. Over the past century these Southern California coastal areas have been in high demand for urban development.

Native Plant Conservation

Southern Maritime Chaparral & Coastal Sage Scrub

Coastal Sage Scrub is found from San Francisco south into Baja at low elevations, primarily on mesas within fifteen miles of the coast. Much of the vegetation has semi-deciduous foliage in summer rather than the thick, evergreen foliage of chaparral.

Click image for closeup view For full plant views click on each image below.

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

       
Endangered



Artemisia californica



 
Coastal Sagebrush


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Endangered



Salvia mellifera




Black Sage


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden


Endangered



Eriogonum fasciculatum


 
California
Buckwheat


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden


Endangered



Rhus integrifolia


 
Lemonade-berry

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Endangered



Encelia californica


 
Bush Sunflower

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Native Plant Conservation

Southern Maritime Chaparral grows along the coast from southern Orange County to Point Loma. It is associated with coastal fog and eroded sandstone soils. Although primarily a chamise and black sage chaparral, it includes a number of rare, endemic plant species, including several of the following species.

Click image for closeup view For full plant views click on each image below.

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

       
Endangered



Arctostaphylos glandulosa

ssp. crassifolia

Plant of the Month


 
Del Mar Manzanita


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Endangered



Baccharis vanessae




Encinitas Baccharis


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden


Endangered



Ceanothus verrucosus



 
Warty-stem Ceanothus

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden


Endangered



Quercus dumosa


 
Coast Scrub Oak

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Endangered



Cneoridium dumosum


 
Bush Rue

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Endangered



Eriodictyon crassifolium
var. crassifolium


 
Thick-leaf Yerba Santa

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden



Endangered



Opuntia littoralis


 
Prickley Pear Cactus

Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes
Herb Garden




Native Plant Conservation

Southern California Ethnobotany
A list of the native plants used by Native Americans in southern California.   

See the Native Plants and Native People Trail Page

See the Overlook Natural Area Page

endangered plants
SDBG Plant List



Banner Photo:Del Mar Manzanita | Rachel Cobb



image


image
image