image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     




Calandrinia grandiflora





Rock Purslane

South American Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February



Calendula officinalis





Calendula


Herb Garden

Calliandra haematocephala



Calliandra haematocephala

Plant of the Month





Pink Powder Puff


Hamilton Children’s
Garden,
Larabee House

February



Calliandra haematocephala





Powder Puff


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Larabee House

February



Callistemon citrinus





Bottlebrush


Australian Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden





Callistemon
‘Kings Park’





Kings Park Weeping
Bottlebrush


Australian Garden

February



Callistemon citrinus
‘Pink Stiletto’





Pink Stiletto
Bottlebrush


Hamilton Children’s
Garden





Callistemon ‘Violaceus’





Bottlebrush


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February



Callistemon viminalis





Weeping Bottlebrush


Walled Garden

February



Calodendrum capense





Cape Chestnut


Palm Canyon

February



Camellia sasanqua





Sasanqua Camellia


Lawn Garden,
Seeds of Wonder
Children’s Garden

February



Canna ‘Phasion’





Tropicanna Canna


Visitor Center Pond

February



Cantua ‘Hotpants’





Hotpants Cantua


South America Garden





Carex pansa





Sand Dune Sedge


Hamilton Children’s
Garden





Carex spp.





Sedge


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Walled Garden





Cassia leptophylla





Gold Medallion Tree


Himalayan Garden

February



Catharanthus rosea





Madagascar Periwinkle


African Garden

February


Ceanothus ‘Yankee
Point’, ‘Joyce Coulter’,
‘Ray Hartman’,
‘Centennial’ &‘Concha’

Plant of the Month





California Lilac


California Gardenscapes,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden


February



Ceanothus ‘Ray
Hartman’

Plant of the Month





Ray Hartman
California Lilac


California Gardenscapes
Hamilton Children’s
Garden






Ceanothus griseus
horizontalis
‘Yankee Point’





Carmel Creeper


California Gardenscapes

February



Ceanothus verrucosus





Warty-stem Ceanothus


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native
Peoples, California
Gardenscapes

February



× Chiranthofremontia
lenzii

Plant of the Month





(no common name)


Hamilton Children’s Garden



February



Clivia miniata yellow
cultivar or variety





Yellow Clivia


African Garden

February



Cercis ocidentalis





Western Redbud


California Gardenscapes





Cereus hildmannianus
(syn. Cereus
peruvianus)





Peruvian Apple
Cactus


New World Desert
Garden,
Hamilton Children’s Garden





Chamaerops humilis





Mediterranean
Fan Palm


Mediterranean Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February



Chamelaucium undulatum





Geralton Waxflower


Australian Garden

February



Chilopsis linearis
‘Bubba’, ‘Art’s
Seedless’ & ‘Lucretia
Hamilton’





Desert Willow


California Gardenscapes, Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Fire Safety Garden Plant

water smart logoShrub





Chrysactinia mexicana





Damianita


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub





Cistus spp.
(many varieties)





Rockrose


Mediterranean Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February



Clivia miniata yellow
cultivar or variety





Yellow Clivia


African Garden







Cneoridium dumosum





Bush Rue


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native
Peoples, California
Gardenscapes





Coleonema pulchellum





Breath of Spring


South African Garden

water smart logoShrub





Coprosma repens





Mirror Plant


New Zealand Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

Texas Olive



Cordia boissieri

Plant of the Month





Texas Olive


Seeds of Wonder Children’s Garden





Cordyline australis
(many varieties)





Cordyline


New Zealand Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub





Cordyline australis
(many varieties)





Cordyline


New Zealand Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February



Coreopsis gigantea





Giant Coreopsis


California Gardenscape

February



Corymbia ficifolia

Plant of the Month





Red Flowering Gum


California Gardenscape





Cotoneaster dammeri





Bearberry Cotoneaster


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoCover

February



Crassula
(many
species and varieties)





Crassula


Old World Desert Garden, Undersea Succulent
Garden

water smart logoSucculents

February



Crinum augustum





Queen Emma Crinum
Lily


Lawn Garden


February



Cynara cardunculus
var. scolymus

 





Artichoke


Herb Garden



Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image