image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     
Dasylirion quadrangulatum




Dasylirion quadrangulatum


Plant of the Month

 





Mexican Grass Tree


Australian Garden







Delosperma
spp.

 





Ice Plant


African Garden

water smart logoCover

February




Dianella tasmanica

 





Dianella


Australian Garden,
Lawn Garden






Dioon spinulosum

 





Dioon Cycad


Central American Garden

water smart logoShrub

February




Distictis
‘Rivers’

 





Royal Trumpet Vine


Mexican Garden/
Walled Garden

February




Dombeya burgessiae

 





Pink Dombeya


African Garden

Doryanthes palmeri




Doryanthes palmeri

Plant of the Month

 





Spear Lily


Australian Garden

February




Dracaena draco

 





Dragon Tree


Old World Desert Garden,
Canary Island Garden

water smart logoSucculents

Dudleya brittonii




Dudleya brittonii

 





Britton Live Forever


New World Desert,
California Gardenscapes






Duranta erecta

‘Sweet Memory’


Sky Flower,
Golden Dewdrop


Central American Garden

water smart logoShrub






Echeveria
(many species and varieties)


Chicks ‘n Hens


New World Desert
Garden, Undersea
Succulent Garden

water smart logoSucculents






Echinocactus grusonii


Golden Barrel Cactus


New World Desert Garden

water smart logoSucculents

Echium




Echium candicans;
E. simplex


Plant of the Month


Pride of Madeira;
Tower of Jewels


Entrance and
Mediterranean Garden

Encelia californica




Encelia californica


Bush Sunflower


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants,
Native Peoples Trail,
California Gardenscapes

Encephalartos  villosus




Encephalartos
villosus


African Cycad


African Garden

Epiphyllum




Epiphyllum
many species, hybrids, and cultivars


Christmas Cactus


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

 Epilobium cana




Epilobium cana


California Fuchsia


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, California
Gardenscapes

Eremophila




Eremophila
'Valentine'


Valentine Emu Bush


Australian Garden
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

 Erica canaliculata


Erica canaliculata

(sometimes sold as
Erica melanthera)

Plant of the Month


Christmas Heather,
sometimes called
Scotch Heather
although it is native to South Africa)


Ecke Building,
AfricanGarden, and
South African

water smart logoShrub


Eriogonum fasciculatum


Eriogonum fasciculatum


Plant of the Month


California Buckwheat


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native
People Trail,
California Gardenscapes

 Eriodictyon


Eriodictyon crassifolium
var. crassifolium

Plant of the Month


Thick-leaf Yerba
Santa


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants, Native
People Trail, California
Gardenscapes

February


Erythrina coralloides


Naked Coral Tree


Walled Garden,
Mexican Garden

Escallonia rubra  macrantha


Escallonia rubra
macrantha




Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February


Eschscholzia californica


California Poppy


California Gardenscapes

February




Eucalyptus
(Corymbia) ficifolia


Red Flowering Gum


California Gardenscapes,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoTree

February


Eucalyptus sideroxylon


Red Ironbark


Hamilton Children’s
Garden



Euphorbia

(many species and varieties)


Euphorbia


Old World Desert
Garden, Undersea
Succulent Garden

February


Euphorbia characias
ssp. wulfenii


Mediterranean Spurge


Mediterranean Garden

water smart logoShrub

February

Euphorbia pulcherimm
a
(many cultivars or
varieties)

Poinsettia


Walled Garden,
Lawn Garden

February

Euphorbia xantii

 


Baja Spurge


New World Desert,
California Gardenscapes


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image