image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     
February

Felicia amelloides

 





Felicia Daisy,
Blue Marguerite


African Garden



Festuca
spp.

Blue Fescue Grass


Only in containers, as
rabbits like it.

water smart logoCover

February

Fuchsia
‘Gartenmeister Bonstedt’

Meistergarten Fuchsia


Australian Garden

February

Gardenia thunbergia

Wild Gardenia


African Garden

February

Gaura lindheimeri

Gaura


Subtropical Fruit Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoPerennial



Gazania
spp.

African Daisy


Old World Desert
Garden, African Garden,
South African Garden

water smart logoPerennial/Cover

February

Geranium maderense

Madeira Geranium


Herb Garden

February

Geranium
‘Rosanne’

Rosanne Geranium


Larabee House entrance
bed



Graptopetalum paraguayense

Graptopetalum


Mexican Garden

water smart logoSucculents

February

Grevillea
‘Noellii’

Noell Grevillea


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February

Grevillea
White Wings

White Wings Grevillea


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Australian
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February

Guzmania hybrida

Guzmania Bromeliad


Walled Garden,
Lawn Garden,
Tropical Rain Forest

February

Haemanthus coccinea

Blood Lily


African Garden
South African Garden

February

Haemanthus albiflos

Paintbrush Plant and
Shaving Brush


South African Garden



Hazardia orcuttii

Orcutt’s hazardia or
goldenbush


South African Garden

February

Hebe
species and
hybrids

Hebe


New Zealand Garden



Helichrysum italicum

(select varieties)

Curry Plant


Lawn Garden, Herb
Garden

water smart logoPerennial



Helictotrichon sempervirens

Blue Oat Grass


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoPerennial

February

Helleborus
hybrid

Hellebore


Mediterranean Garden

February




Hesperaloe parviflora

Red Yucca


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Parking Lot

February

Heteromeles arbutifolia

Plant of the Month

Toyon


California Gardenscapes,
Fire Safety Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub






Heuchera
‘Opal’

Opal Coralbells


California Gardenscapes

water smart logoPerennial

February

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Hibiscus


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February

Holmskioldia sanguinea

Chinese Hat Plant


Palm Canyon

February

Hydrangea macrophylla
cultivar or
variety

Lacecap Hydrangea


Bamboo Garden

February

Hydrangea macrophylla

Garden Hydrangea


Lawn Garden

February

Hylocereus undatus

Dragon Fruit


Subtropical Fruit Garden

water smart logoVine

February

Hymenospermum flavum

Sweetshade


Australian Garden

February

Hypoestes aristata

Ribbon Bush


African Garden


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image