image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     


Lagerstroemia indica

(many varieties)


Crape Myrtle


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoTree

Lagunaria patersonii


Lagunaria patersonii


Plant of the Month


Cow Itch Tree or
Primrose Tree


Australian Garden



Lampranthus productus, L. deltoides


Purple Ice Plant


Old World Desert
Garden, African Garden,
South African Garden

water smart logoCover



Lampranthus
spp.


Ice Plant


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Fire Safety
Garden

water smart logoCover



Lantana camara

‘New Gold’


Lantana


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoCover



Lantana montevidensis


Trailing Lantana


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoCover



Lavandula dentata
‘Goodwin Creek’


French Lavender


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub



Lavandula multifida


Fern-leaf Lavender


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub



Lavandula stoechas
‘Otto Quast’


Spanish Lavender


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Lavatera assurgentiflora


Island Tree Mallow


California Gardenscapes

February


Leptospermum scoparium
(many varieties)


Conebush


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Leucadendron
x
‘Safari Sunset’


Safari Sunset
Leucadendron


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February


Leucanthemum

x superbum


Shasta Daisy


Lawn Garden



Leucophyllum
‘Lynn’s
Legacy’, ‘Cimarron’ &
‘Compacta’


Texas Ranger


Fire Safety Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Leucophyllum
sp.


Texas Ranger


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February


Leucadendron
species


Leucadendron


South African Garden

February


Mackaya bella


Forest Bell Bush


African Garden, Rain
Forest



Mahonia aquifolium


Oregon Grape


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Melaleuca nesophila


Pink Melaleuca


Parking Lot,
Seeds of Wonder

water smart logoShrub

February


Melianthus major


Honey Bush


African Garden

February


Meterosideros excelsa


New Zealand
Christmas Tree


New Zealand Garden

water smart logoTree



Miscanthus sinensis

(many varieties)


Silver Grass


Lawn Garden,Bamboo
Garden

water smart logoPerennial



Muhlenbergia capillaris


Pink Muhly


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoPerennial



Muhlenbergia rigens


Deer Grass


Hamilton Children’s
Garden, California
Gardenscapes

water smart logoPerennial

February


Musa
hybrid


Banana


Subtropical Fruit Garden,
Lawn Garden, Hamilton
Children’s Garden



Myoporum
parvifolium


Trailing Myoporum


Australian Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoCover



Myrtus communis
‘Compacta’


Compact Myrtle


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image