image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     
February


Ocimum
hybrid


African Blue Basil


California Gardenscapes,
Herb Garden

February


Oenothera speciosa


Mexican Evening
Primrose


Subtropical Fruit Garden,
Lawn Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

February


Olea europaea

‘Little Ollie’


Little Ollie Olive


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoShrub



Olea europaea

‘Swan Hill,’ ‘Fruitless’ & ‘Majestic Beauty’


Fruitless Olive


Hamilton Children’s
Garden Tree

water smart logoTree

February


Opuntia littoralis


Prickly Pear Cactus


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants,
Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes

February


Osteospermum
many
cultivars or varieties


African Daisy


African Bank Garden

water smart logoPerennial

February


Pachypodium lamerii


Madagascar Palm


Madagascar Garden

February


Parkinsonia

(Cercidium)
x ‘Desert Museum’


Desert Museum
Palo Verde

Hamilton Children’s Garden
water smart logoTree



Pelargonium
(many
species and varieties)


Pelargonium, Geranium


African Garden,
South African Garden, Hamilton Children’s Garden
water smart logoPerennial

February


Pelargonium cordifolia


Heartleaf Geranium or Pelargonium


African Garden



Pennisetum
hybrid
’Rubrum’& ‘Eaton
Canyon’


Purple Fountain Grass


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoPerennial



Penstemon

(many species and
varieties)


Penstemon


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoPerennial

February


Philodendron eichleri

Plant of the Month


King of Tree
Philodendrons


Lawn House



Phormium
hybrids
(many cultivars or
varieties)


New Zealand Flax


New Zealand Garden,
Lawn Garden

water smart logoShrub



Pinus canariensis


Canary Island Pine


Canary Islands Garden,
Lawn Garden

water smart logoTree



Pinus halepensis


Aleppo Pine


Pinetum

water smart logoTree



Pinus pinea


Italian Stone Pine


Himalayan Garden

water smart logoTree

February


Pinus torreyana


Torrey Pine


Rainforest Garden,
Canary Islands Garden

water smart logoTree



Pistache chinensis


Chinese Pistache


Fire Safety Garden

water smart logoTree



Pittosporum tobira


‘Wheeler’s Dwarf’
Wheeler’s Dwarf
Pittosporum


Lawn Garden

water smart logoCover

February


Plectranthus neochilus



Skunk Plant


South Africa,
Larabee House



Plumeria
(many
species and hybrids)


Plumeria, Frangipani


Lawn Garden, Hamilton
Children’s Garden

water smart logoShrub



Podocarpus gracilior




Fern Pine


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoTree

February


Podochaenium eminens




Daisy Tree


Mexican Garden

February


Polygala apopetala




Plumeria, Frangipani


Lawn Garden, Hamilton
Children’s Garden

water smart logoShrub



Portulaca grandiflora




Rose Moss


Along the coast most of these are short-lived
perennials. Annuals can be seen in several gardens
water smart logoAnnual

February


Portulacaria afra




Elephant’s Food


Old World Desert Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoSucculents



Prosopis
x ‘Phoenix’



Phoenix Chilean
Mesquite


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoTree

February


Prunus caroliniana




Carolina Cherry


Lawn Garden,
Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoTree


Portulacaria afra




Elephant’s Food


California Gardenscapes,
Fire Safety Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Psoralea pinnata




Fountain Bush


African Garden

February


Puya alpestris

Plant of the Month


Sapphire Tower


South America Garden

P


Pyrostegia venusta




Flame Vine


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoVine


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image