image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     


Quercus agrifolia




Coast Live Oak


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoVine

February


Quercus dumosa




Coast Scrub Oak


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants,
Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes



Quercus virginiana




Southern Live Oak


New World Desert Garden
Hamilton Children's
Garden

water smart logoTree

February


Rhus integrifolia




Lemonade-berry


Overlook Natural Area,
Native Plants,
Native Peoples,
California Gardenscapes

water smart logoShrub



Rhus lancea




African Sumac


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoVine

February


Romneya coulteri




Matilija Poppy


California Gardenscapes



Rosa
‘Iceberg‘



Iceberg Rose


Lawn Garden,
Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub

February


Rosa
‘Paul Ecke, Jr.’



Paul Ecke, Jr. Rose


Herb Garden



Rosa
‘Sally Holmes’



Sally Holmes Rose


Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub



Rosa banksiae




Lady Banks Rose


Hamilton Children’s
Garden

water smart logoVine

February


Rosa minutifolia





Otay Mesa Rose


California Gardenscape,
Fire Safety Garden



Rosa mutabilis




China Rose


Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub



Rosmarinus officinalis
‘Huntington Carpet’



Huntington Carpet
Rosemary


Hamilton Children’s
Garden Herb Garden,
Mediterranean Garden

water smart logoCover

February


Rosmarinus officinalis
‘Tuscan Blue’ &
‘Mozart’



Rosemary


Herb Garden,
Mediterranean Garden

water smart logoShrub


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image