image


SDBG Plant ListSDBG Plant List
The SDBG Plant List is in alphabetical order by botanical name.

A | B | C | D - E | F - H | I - K | L - N | O - P | Q - R | S | T - Z

What's in Bloom and Plant of the Month

Also see Plant of the Month List

Visit the Docent's Cumulative Index

February Bloom

 

 

 

Click image for closeup view
For full plant views and brief descriptions,
click on each image below.

 

Photos: Rachel Cobb, Allan Dodds, Herb Knufken, Norma McAfee, Sally Sandler

Image
Botanical Name
Common Name

Where in the Garden

     
February


Tagetes lemmonii


Mexican Marigold,
MountaIn Marigold
and Copper Canyon
Daisy


Central American Garden,
Herb Garden,
Subtropical Fruit Garden

water smart logoPerennial

February


Tecoma stans ‘Golden
Sunrise’

Plant of the Month


Yellow Bells, Yellow
Trumpetbush, Esperanza


Mexican Garden, Hamilton Children’s Garden

water smart logoShrub


February


Tecoma ‘Orange
Jubilee’


Orange Jubilee
Tecoma


Subtropical Fruit Garden

July Bloom

Thevetia thevetiodes

Giant Thevetia

Central America
Thunbergia alata
Black-eyed Susan Vine
Hamilton Children’s Garden
Thymus praecox arcticus
(for small areas)
Creeping Thyme

Fire Safety Garden,
Herb Garden

water smart logoCover

Tithonia species
Mexican Sunflower
Central American Garden

Veltheimia bracteata

Forest Lily

South African Garden,
Behind Larabee House
Verbena bonariensis
Purpletop Vervain
Lawn Garden, Hamilton Children’s Garden

Verbena lilacina

Lilac Verbena


Hamilton Children’s Garden, California Gardenscapes

water smart logoPerennial

Vigna caracalla
Snail Vine

Hamilton Children’s Garden, Seeds of Wonder
Low Water Plants

Vitex agnus-castus

Chaste Tree


Mediterranean Garden,
Herb Garden

water smart logoShrub


Vitex trifolia
‘Purpurea’

Arabian Lilac


Australian Garden,
Seeds of Wonder

water smart logoShrub

Vitis californica
‘Roger’s Red’
Roger’s Red Grape

California Gardenscapes

water smart logoVine

Low Water Plants
Westringea fruticosa
(several varieties)
Coast Rosemary

Australian Garden,
Seeds of Wonder

water smart logoShrub

Yucca ‘Alicia’
Alicia Yucca
Entrance Drive

Yucca

(Hesperoyucca)
whipplei

Our Lord’s Candle


California Gardenscapes, Natural Areas

water smart logoSucculents

Low Water Plants

Yucca pendula


Plant of the Month

Yucca


Fire Safety Garden,
Hamilton Children’s Garden

water smart logoSucculents

Yucca rostrata


Yucca rostrata

Plant of the Month

Beaked Yucca, Big Bend Yucca

New World Desert,
Hamilton Children’s Garden, Entrance Drive,
California Gardenscapes,
Quail Gardens Drive

Zoysia tenuifolia

(for small areas)

Korean Zoysia Grass


Seeds of Wonder

water smart logoCover


Banner Photo: Rachel Cobb

image



image



image